Skip to the swatches
Filehorse-free

Sample No. 0088

10 Bucket List Honeymoon Trips: Real Costs, Best Seasons and Booking Tips

Planning & Budget Jessica Bishop

Compare costs for 10 memorable honeymoons, from reef cruises to mountain climbs, with flight and hotel estimates, timing and practical booking tips.

10 Bucket List Honeymoon Trips: Real Costs, Best Seasons and Booking Tips

The experience price rarely tells the whole story of a bucket list honeymoon. A Great Wall ticket costs about $6 per person, while flights for two to Beijing start at $1,847. For the Great Barrier Reef, the outer reef cruise is about $446 for two, but round-trip flights to Cairns start at $3,105. The real planning question is what it costs to reach a place, stay there and make time for the experience you came for.

Bucket List Honeymoon Destinations: What 10 Dream Trips Really Cost for Two

The ten trips below are ranked by monthly search demand in an October 2026 travel report from Duel.com. The prices, dates and hotel estimates come from the source article’s October 2026 research. Flight figures are the lowest round-trip economy fares found for two adults departing the New York area, for sample dates in each destination’s recommended season. Hotel ranges reflect typical nightly rates on the first page of Google Hotels results, mostly for four-star stays. Prices can change, so use these figures as a planning baseline.

Compare the trip costs

Chart comparing 10 bucket list honeymoons by experience cost, flights for two, hotel rates and best months
DestinationExperience for twoFlights for twoHotels per nightBest monthsDays
Great Barrier ReefAbout $446 for outer reef cruiseFrom $3,105$110 to $185May to October3 to 4
Milford SoundAbout $230 for cruiseFrom $2,858$210 to $470Warmer months1 to 2
Machu PicchuAbout $96 for ticketsFrom $1,442$115 to $190May to October3 to 4
Galapagos$440 in fees, plus cruise from $5,850From $1,412Included in cruiseYear-round5 to 7
CappadociaAbout $403 for balloon rideFrom $1,782$65 to $185Spring and autumn2 to 3
KilimanjaroAbout $5,600 to $5,900 for climbFrom $2,0962 nights includedJanuary to March, June to OctoberAbout 9
Great WallAbout $12From $1,847$75 to $170September to November1
Taj MahalUnder $30From $1,491$45 to $130October to March1 to 2
Pyramids of GizaVaries by ticketFrom $1,409$45 to $120October to April1 to 2
Grand Canyon$35 per car for US residentsFrom $833$150 to $275Spring and fall1 to 2

Trips where the experience anchors the itinerary

Great Barrier Reef, Australia

Cairns makes a practical base for pairing a day on the outer reef with beaches and rainforest. A full-day outer reef cruise costs A$317 per adult, about US$223, or around $446 for two through Sunlover Reef Cruises. For a lower-cost day on the water, a Green Island trip is A$127, about US$89 per person through Great Adventures. The A$8.50 daily environmental charge per person is usually included in the cruise fare, according to the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority.

Two snorkelers swimming above a colorful coral reef in clear blue water on the Great Barrier Reef
Photo by @queenslandaustralia on Unsplash

For June 7–17, 2027, round-trip flights from New York to Cairns start at $3,105 for two; four-star Cairns hotels are about $110 to $185 per night. May through October is the recommended window, outside the roughly November-to-April stinger season. If you travel during stinger season, plan to wear a full-body stinger suit in the water. Allow three or four nights in Cairns.

Galapagos Islands, Ecuador

The Galapagos is a full-trip choice: the wildlife and island visits are paired with a small cruise boat that serves as your lodging. The park fee is $200 per foreign adult, plus a $20 transit card per person, bringing the two-person fees to $440 before the cruise. In May 2027, a seven-day G Adventures cruise started at $2,925 per person, while a six-day Intrepid cruise started at $4,145 per person, listed through Global Journeys. Flights from New York to Baltra start at $1,412 round trip for two for May 3–13, 2027.

Pinnacle Rock and two curved sandy beaches on Bartolome Island in the Galapagos
Photo by @ruusa on Unsplash

Visits are possible year-round, with numbers peaking in March and April. Plan at least five days, or a week if your schedule allows. The park fee is paid in cash, in US dollars, when you arrive, so include that in your arrival-day preparation.

Mount Kilimanjaro, Tanzania

A seven-day Machame route climb costs $2,799 to $2,939 per person with park fees and two hotel nights included, according to Ultimate Kilimanjaro. For two, that’s about $5,600 to $5,900, making this the highest-priced experience on the list. Flights from New York to Kilimanjaro start at $2,096 round trip for two for January 18–28, 2027. Plan for about nine days including arrival and departure nights.

Snow-capped Mount Kilimanjaro above the clouds, with acacia trees on the plains below
Photo by @sickle on Unsplash

January to March and June to early November are the recommended climbing periods; the long rains fall in April and May, according to Kandoo Adventures. Because the climb is a demanding, high-altitude trip, check that your insurance covers the activities you plan to do before booking.

Machu Picchu, Peru

At Machu Picchu, the entry ticket is only one part of the visit. A foreign adult ticket is S/152, plus a S/11 conservation surcharge from May 2026, or about $48 per person and roughly $96 for two. The source’s estimate for the round-trip train from Ollantaytambo is $110 to $150 per person; the shuttle bus up the mountain is about $24 round trip each. Flights from New York to Cusco start at $1,442 for two for May 10–20, 2027. Four-star Cusco hotels are about $115 to $190 a night.

The stone ruins and green terraces of Machu Picchu below Huayna Picchu in Peru
Photo by @eddiekiszka on Unsplash

May through October is the dry season. Set aside three or four days, including time in Cusco to adjust to the altitude. High-season entry is capped at 5,600 people per day, and tickets are tied to a time and route. Once your dates are firm, book entry before arranging the rest of the itinerary.

Cappadocia hot air balloons, Turkey

A one-hour balloon flight with Butterfly Balloons starts at €175 per person, about $202, or approximately $403 for two. Flights from New York to Kayseri start at $1,782 round trip for two for May 3–13, 2027. In Göreme, cave hotels run about $65 to $185 per night, and two or three nights gives you room to plan around the flight.

Colorful hot air balloons rising past a tall rock spire against a clear blue sky in Cappadocia
Photo by @rx_lion on Unsplash

Spring and autumn are recommended seasons. Balloon departures depend on wind conditions, and a decision is made each morning about whether flights can go ahead. Book for your first morning so a cancellation leaves another day to try, as GoTürkiye advises.

JB-Headshot-2024

Milford Sound, New Zealand

A two-hour cruise costs NZ$199 per person, about US$115, or around $230 for two, based on a RealNZ listing on Bookme. Many international visitors also pay a NZ$100 visitor levy each. Flights from New York to Queenstown start at $2,858 for two for February 8–18, 2027; four-star Queenstown hotels are about $210 to $470 per night in February.

Mitre Peak and snowy mountains reflected in the still water of Milford Sound, New Zealand
Photo by @sebastiengoldberg on Unsplash

Warmer months are easier for the drive. Winter, from May to September, is the most hazardous time to drive Milford Road, according to New Zealand’s Department of Conservation. There are no fuel stops or shops between Te Anau and Milford Sound, so fill up and pack what you need before leaving. The sound works as a full-day outing from Te Anau; add time for Queenstown if that’s part of the trip.

Iconic stops that can fit into a larger trip

Great Wall of China

At Badaling, admission during peak times is ¥40 per person, about $6, or roughly $12 for two. Flights from New York to Beijing start at $1,847 for two for April 19–29, 2027, while four-star Beijing hotels run about $75 to $170 a night. September through November is a good period to visit. Avoid China’s October 1–7 Golden Week if you want to miss the busiest crowds. The Wall can fit into a day trip from Beijing as part of a broader itinerary.

The Great Wall of China winding along green mountain ridges under a cloudy sky
Photo by @akaguglielmo on Unsplash

Badaling tickets are booked using the visitor’s real name and passport. Check entry details for your passport well before departure.

Taj Mahal, India

The ticket for foreign visitors, including the main mausoleum, is ₹1,300, about $14 per person, or under $30 for two. Flights from New York to Delhi start at $1,491 round trip for two for February 8–18, 2027. In Agra, four-star hotels are about $45 to $130 a night. October through March is the recommended season; April to June is extremely hot, and July to September is monsoon season.

The white marble Taj Mahal in Agra under a warm golden sky
Photo by @insolitus on Unsplash

Allow one or two days and stay overnight in Agra if you want to visit at sunrise. The Taj Mahal is closed on Fridays, so plan the overnight around the day you can enter.

Pyramids of Giza, Egypt

Going inside the Great Pyramid of Khufu costs EGP 1,500 per person, a price set in January 2025. General admission to the plateau is a separate ticket, so check its current cost before the trip. Flights from New York to Cairo start at $1,409 for two for March 1–11, 2027. Four-star hotels near the pyramids and in central Cairo run about $45 to $120 a night.

The Great Pyramids of Giza rising from the desert under a cloudy sky
Photo by @mfbeki on Unsplash

October through April is the recommended window, as June to August brings the hottest weather. One or two days can cover the pyramids and the Grand Egyptian Museum. Arrive early to get ahead of both heat and crowds.

Grand Canyon, USA

The Grand Canyon is the simplest option for couples looking to avoid an international flight. Entry costs $35 per private vehicle for seven days for US residents. Non-US residents aged 16 and older also pay $100 per person as of January 2026. Flights from New York to Phoenix start at $833 for two for April 12–19, 2027. Hotels in Tusayan, just outside the park, run about $150 to $275 a night; historic El Tovar inside the park was about $460.

Layered red canyon walls of the Grand Canyon glowing at sunset
Photo by @jadlimcaco on Unsplash

Spring, from April to mid-June, and autumn, from September to November, are recommended. One or two days can fit into a Southwest road trip. The North Rim reopened in May 2026 after the Dragon Bravo fire; check current trail closures before planning a hike. For an elopement with do-it-yourself details, see this Grand Canyon elopement.

Choose based on the whole trip

The Great Wall and Taj Mahal are inexpensive to enter, but getting to China or India is the bigger expense. At the other end, a Kilimanjaro climb costs close to $3,000 per person before flights, while the Galapagos requires a $200 park fee per foreign adult before the cruise. For most destinations here, transport and accommodation outweigh the headline ticket.

That makes the best fit less about whether you can pay for a single experience and more about whether the complete itinerary works for both of you. Compare the flights, length of stay and hotel rates alongside the activity. The site’s average honeymoon cost guide offers a benchmark, and its advice on finding lower-cost honeymoon flights focuses on the largest expense.

The Great Wall, Taj Mahal, Pyramids of Giza and Grand Canyon can work as additions to a longer trip: a wider visit to China, India or Egypt, or a Southwest road trip. For couples who want an iconic feel with a different price point, the site also shares honeymoon alternatives.

Machu Picchu, Cappadocia, Milford Sound and the Great Barrier Reef can each anchor a week away. Pair Cusco with the Sacred Valley, make time for a cave hotel and Istanbul, or combine Australia’s reef with New Zealand’s fjord. The Galapagos and Kilimanjaro are more likely to become the main event, both for the time they require and their price. Couples considering a splurge can look at ways to plan an affordable luxury honeymoon.

Put the largest costs on a plan

Flights and accommodation are often the biggest parts of the budget. Travel rewards may help cover some flight costs when couples earn sign-up bonuses from purchases they already planned to make. The key condition is paying the card balance in full each month; otherwise, interest can erase the value of the rewards. The site’s guide to using travel rewards for a honeymoon explains the approach, with more detail in The Budget-Savvy Honeymoon ebook.

A honeymoon fund gives family and friends a way to contribute toward a shared experience, such as a reef cruise or balloon flight. Couples can set one up through a honeymoon fund; some also choose to put more of their celebration budget toward travel, as described in this piece on prioritizing the honeymoon.

Booking details to sort early

  • Reserve limited-capacity experiences first. Machu Picchu tickets, Galapagos cruises and Kilimanjaro climbing dates can sell out. Once those are secured, arrange flights and hotels around the confirmed dates.
  • Check travel guidance and insurance before booking. Make sure the policy covers the activities you plan, particularly high-altitude trekking.
  • Leave a spare day when weather can cancel the main event. Cappadocia balloon flights and Milford Sound boat trips depend on conditions, so avoid scheduling them for your final day.
  • Respect the places you visit. Follow your guide’s instructions, keep a suitable distance from wildlife and take your rubbish with you, especially around reefs and on the Galapagos.
  • Budget for smaller charges too. Park fees, visitor levies and timed-entry arrangements can add to the total. The site’s honeymoon saving tips cover other ways to keep spending in check.

Questions couples often ask

Which destination ranks first by search demand?

The Great Barrier Reef leads the October 2026 ranking of searched bucket list experiences from Duel.com. Milford Sound and Machu Picchu are second and third.

What might the full trip cost?

The price depends heavily on destination and trip length. In the source’s sample fares, round-trip flights for two from New York range from $833 to Phoenix for the Grand Canyon to $3,105 to Cairns for the reef. With flights, stays and the main experience included, the article estimates a couple might spend a few thousand dollars on a Grand Canyon road trip, or roughly $7,700 to $8,000 for the Galapagos or Kilimanjaro.

Which experiences have the lowest entry fees?

The Great Wall costs about $6 per person at Badaling during peak times, and the Taj Mahal ticket is about $14 per foreign visitor. For the overall trip from the US, the Grand Canyon has the advantage of a domestic flight and a $35 vehicle entry fee for US residents.

Which bookings should come first?

Start with Machu Picchu entry, a Galapagos cruise or a Kilimanjaro climbing date. Visitor limits, small boats and limited departures can constrain availability. The source reports that many 2026 Kilimanjaro departures were already closed by October.

Choose the experience you both want, then price the journey around it: transport, nights away, entry fees and time for weather or altitude adjustments. For help narrowing down the destination, see the site’s guide to choosing a honeymoon destination and its honeymoon destination ideas.

Pin listing 10 bucket list honeymoons with the experience cost and flight price for two
Source: Jessica Bishop · thebudgetsavvybride.com

Pairs well with